fbpx

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://bookkeepercourse.com.au and this is an information and enrolment website for EzyLearn Pty Ltd ABN: 56 093 478 963

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

EzyLearn needs to collect personal and confidential information required to manage and process your registration and course involvement for training. None of this information will be released outside EzyLearn, except where you consent in writing or required by law and where it needs to be shared with our education and training partners for the provision of training, assessment, certification and accreditation.

The staff and trainers at EzyLearn undertake a commitment not to distribute this information to any parties that fail to identify themselves in accordance with EzyLearn rules and procedures. At EzyLearn, we abide by the principles of the Privacy Act and have integrated these principles into our workplace. We may send you information on other materials offered by EzyLearn, generally by email; however, you can choose to opt out at any stage.

Your personal information gathered may also be used by EzyLearn for reporting, Communication, appraisal, evaluation, reviewing and grading. Only authorized EzyLearn representatives will have access to this type of information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

EzyLearn Pty Ltd
ABN: 56 093 478 963

Mail:
EzyLearn Pty Ltd
PO Box 3188
BONNELLS BAY NSW 2264
AUSTRALIA

Street:
c/o Links2 Accountants
Suite 101, 16 Hunter Street
Hornsby NSW 2077

Phone:
1300 888 869 (+612-9971-0000)

Online:
Sales: sales@ezylearn.com.au
Accounts: accounts@ezylearn.com.au

Additional information

How we protect your data

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Changes to this privacy policy

EzyLearn Pty Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.